HP PB 4 G1a R5 220 16i 16/512GB

MPN: B9YK1ET#ABB Brand: HP
Screen Size: 40.6 cm (16")
Processor Family: AMD Ryzenâ„¢ 5
RAM: 16 GB
€1,702.18 / incl. VAT
€1,406.76 / excl. VAT
This product is currently out of stock. Subscribe to back in stock notification.
Return Policy
Delivery Information
Have questions? Expert help just one click away Contact Us

Product Description

HP ProBook 4 G1a AMD Ryzen 5 220 16inch WUXGA 16GB 512GB SSD W11P

Specifications

General
Certifications CECP, GS mark, CCC, RoHS, Federal Communications Commission (FCC), CE, BSMI
Country of Origin China, Thailand
Market Segment Everyday
Original Brand Name HP
Part Number B9YK1ET#ABB
Sustainability Certs ENERGY STAR, EPEAT, TCO, TCO10
UNSPSC Code 43211503
Processor
Boost Clock Speed Boost clock speed (GHz) is the peak frequency a few cores can reach for short bursts when thermal and power headroom allow. Higher boost clock makes interactive apps feel snappier and accelerates short, bursty workloads like web browsing and Office. 4.9 GHz
Processor Cores Cores are the independent processing units inside the CPU. More cores let the system handle more applications and threads simultaneously without slowdown. 4 cores is fine for office work, 6-8 for content creation and gaming, 12+ for video editing, simulat 6
Processor Model 220
Base Clock Speed Base clock speed (GHz) is the guaranteed sustained frequency the CPU runs at under standard load. It sets the lower bound of performance. Higher base clock helps in software that cannot reach the boost frequency for long (long compilations, sustained simu 3.2 GHz
CPU Generation Newer generation = better performance per watt and more features. AMD Ryzen 200 Series
CPU Brand AMD
Processor Threads Threads are the virtual processing lanes the CPU exposes to the operating system. Hyper-Threading / SMT typically doubles thread count vs core count, which improves throughput on parallel workloads like rendering and compilation. Threads do not double sin 12
Memory Speed Memory speed (MT/s or MHz) is how many transfers per second the RAM can do. Higher memory speed reduces the wait for data and noticeably boosts performance on Ryzen CPUs and integrated graphics. DDR5-5600 is the current entry; DDR5-6400+ benefits enthusia 5600 MHz
Cache Memory Cache memory is the tiny but extremely fast on-chip memory the CPU uses to keep frequently accessed data close to the cores. Larger L2 and L3 caches cut down on slow trips to system RAM, which is especially valuable for gaming, databases and compilation. 16 MB
Cache Type L3
Memory
Max Supported RAM 16 GB
RAM Form Factor SODIMM: notebook. DIMM: desktop. LPDDR: soldered, power-efficient. SO-DIMM
Memory Type Memory type sets the RAM generation. DDR5 is the current standard for Intel 12th-gen+ and AMD AM5; it delivers higher bandwidth and lower voltage than DDR4. DDR4 is still common on older platforms. Memory type must match the motherboard; the slots are phy DDR5-SDRAM
Memory Slots Number of physical RAM slots (DIMM or SO-DIMM) available on the motherboard. 2x SO-DIMM
Storage
SSDs Installed 1
NVMe NVMe SSDs are 5–10× faster than SATA. Standard in modern notebooks. Yes
SSD Storage SSD storage (GB or TB) is the usable space on the solid-state drive. The operating system plus a few games and apps already consumes 200-400 GB. 1 TB is comfortable for general use, 2 TB+ for large game libraries or content creation. 512 GB
Storage Type SSD
SSD Capacity 512 GB
Total Storage 512 GB
Optical Drive No
SSD Interface PCI Express
Display
Resolution Native resolution is the pixel grid the panel was designed to display. FHD = 1920x1080, QHD = 2560x1440, 4K UHD = 3840x2160, 5K = 5120x2880. Running below native resolution makes the image fuzzy unless content is scaled cleanly (which only works for some 1920 x 1200 pixels
Panel Type Panel type sets the colour, contrast and viewing-angle character of the monitor. IPS = wide viewing angles, accurate colour, moderate contrast; VA = high contrast and deep blacks, narrower angles; TN = fastest response but limited angles; OLED = perfect b IPS
Resolution Class FHD=1920×1080, QHD=2560×1440, 4K=3840×2160, OLED refers to panel type. WUXGA
Brightness Peak brightness in nits (cd/m²). 300+ nits for indoor; 500+ for outdoor use. 300 cd/m²
Colour Space Coverage sRGB
Colour Gamut Percentage of a colour space the display can reproduce. Higher = more vivid colours. 62.5%
Screen Size (cm) 40.6 cm
Graphics
iGPU Brand AMD
Integrated Graphics Built-in GPU for display output. Not suitable for gaming or 3D workloads. Yes
iGPU Family AMD Radeon Graphics
Integrated GPU Model AMD Radeon 740M
Dedicated GPU Separate graphics chip (e.g. NVIDIA RTX, AMD Radeon). Required for gaming, 3D and video editing. No
Discrete GPU Not available
Connectivity
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth version controls range, throughput and the supported audio codecs. 5.0+ doubles range and bandwidth vs 4.x; 5.3 adds LE Audio with the higher-quality LC3 codec. Both endpoints must speak the same version to use the new features. 5.4
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi generation sets peak speed and how well the device coexists with neighbours. Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) is the modern baseline; Wi-Fi 6E adds the cleaner 6 GHz band; Wi-Fi 7 (Be) brings multi-link operation and even higher peaks. The router and the client m Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
HDMI Ports 1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A Ports 2
USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C Ports 2
Wi-Fi Standard Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) is fastest; Wi-Fi 6/6E: very fast; Wi-Fi 5: standard. Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
USB-C DisplayPort Alt-Mode Yes
Cable Lock Slot Yes
LAN Ports 1
HDMI Version HDMI version determines the maximum supported resolution and refresh rate. HDMI 2.0 = 4K at 60 Hz, HDMI 2.1 = 4K at 120 Hz or 8K at 60 Hz with HDR. To run 4K120 the HDMI cable, source and display must all be 2.1. 2.1
Wi-Fi Controller Manufacturer MediaTek
WLAN Chip MediaTek MT7925
Keyboard & Input
Keyboard Backlight Yes
Pointing Device Touchpad, TrackPoint, or other built-in pointing mechanism. Clickpad
Keyboard Included Yes
Spill Resistant Keyboard Yes
Battery & Security
Battery Capacity Battery capacity (Wh or mAh) is the total energy the battery stores. For comparing devices the Wh value is the meaningful one (mAh requires knowing the voltage too). Bigger capacity adds weight and bulk; mid-range notebooks land at 50-70 Wh. 56 Wh
Fingerprint Reader Yes
USB-C Charging Yes
Battery Technology Li-Ion: standard. Li-Po: thinner, lighter. LiFePO4: longer cycle life. Lithium Polymer (LiPo)
Battery Cells 3
Password Protection Yes
Password Protection Type BIOS, Power on
Operating System
Operating System Windows 11 Pro
Networking
Antenna Type 2x2
Ethernet Data Rates 10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
Audio
Built-in Microphone Yes
Built-in Speakers Yes
Combo Headphone / Mic Port Yes
Hp Speaker Type HP Dual Speakers
Microphone Input Yes
Built-in Speakers 2
Power
Ac Adapter Frequency 50 - 60 Hz
Ac Adapter Input Voltage 100 - 240 V
AC Adapter Power 65 W
USB Power Delivery Allows charging via USB-C. PD wattage determines charging speed. Yes
Camera
Front Camera Yes
Front Camera Resolution 1920 x 1080 pixels
Front Camera Resolution Class Full HD
Features
Cabling Technology 10/100/1000Base-T(X)
Hall Sensor Yes
Physical
Form Factor Clamshell
Depth 251 mm
Width 359.4 mm
Height Front 1.09 cm
Height Rear 1.7 cm
Sustainable Technologies And Materials HP paper-based packaging is from recycled or certified sources; At least 25% post-consumer recycled plastic; At least 50% ocean-bound plastic; Low halogen; Bulk packaging available
Additional
SKU 48063011
EAN 199251660269

Share Cart

Download a PDF summary of your cart to share or save for later.

Loading...
Confirmation