ASUS ROG Strix G15 G615LW-S5075W Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX Laptop 40.6 cm (16") WQXGA 16 GB DDR5-SDRAM 1 TB SSD NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Windows 11 Home Black, Grey
€4,801.55
€3,968.22 / excl. VAT

ASUS ROG Strix G15 G615LW-S5075W Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX Laptop 40.6 cm (16") WQXGA 16 GB DDR5-SDRAM 1 TB SSD NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Windows 11 Home Black, Grey

MPN: 90NR0LG1-M002T0 Brand: Asus
Screen Size: 40.6 cm (16")
Processor Family: Intel Core Ultra 9
RAM: 16 GB
€4,801.55 / incl. VAT
€3,968.22 / excl. VAT
In 2 Business Days
19 in Stock
Short description
Product Description
Return Policy
Warranty
Delivery Information
Have questions? Expert help just one click away Contact Us

Product Description

Power up
Game with confidence thanks to Windows 11 Pro and up to Intel® Core™ Ultra 9 processor 275HX. Backed up by the serious gaming muscle of up to NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5080 Laptop GPU and up to 32GB of DDR5-5600 RAM, the 2025 Strix G16 has the perfect amount of power to keep you gaming at peak performance. With additional features like NVIDIA Max-Q technologies, including Advanced Optimus, NVIDIA DLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation, and a 2TB PCIe Gen 4 SSD, the Strix G16 is truly a force to be reckoned with.

Specifications

General
Model Name G16 (2025)
Launch Year 2025
Certified Refurbished No
Copilot Plus Pc No
Market Segment Gaming
Microsoft Copilot Yes
Nb Family Name ROG Strix
NPU Performance NPU (Neural Processing Unit): dedicated AI/ML acceleration. TOPS = tera operations per second. 13 TOPs
AI Sparsity Support Hardware support for sparse neural network operations, which can roughly double AI inference throughput on supported models. Yes
Processor
Boost Clock Speed Boost clock speed (GHz) is the peak frequency a few cores can reach for short bursts when thermal and power headroom allow. Higher boost clock makes interactive apps feel snappier and accelerates short, bursty workloads like web browsing and Office. 5.4 GHz
Processor Cores Cores are the independent processing units inside the CPU. More cores let the system handle more applications and threads simultaneously without slowdown. 4 cores is fine for office work, 6-8 for content creation and gaming, 12+ for video editing, simulat 24
Processor Model 275HX
CPU Generation Newer generation = better performance per watt and more features. Intel Core Ultra (Series 2)
CPU Brand Intel
Processor Threads Threads are the virtual processing lanes the CPU exposes to the operating system. Hyper-Threading / SMT typically doubles thread count vs core count, which improves throughput on parallel workloads like rendering and compilation. Threads do not double sin 24
Efficiency Cores Efficiency cores (E-cores) are smaller, lower-power CPU cores that handle background tasks (telemetry, sync, web tabs) while the P-cores stay free for the active app. They boost multi-threaded throughput cheaply and extend battery life on notebooks. 16
Neural Processor (NPU) Dedicated AI accelerator built into the CPU package. Used by Windows Studio Effects, Copilot+ features and AI inference workloads. Intel AI Boost
Performance Cores Performance cores (P-cores) are the high-power CPU cores used for demanding foreground tasks - games, rendering, single-threaded productivity. They run at the highest clock speeds and consume the most power. P-core count is the main driver of peak single- 8
E-core Base Frequency 2.1 GHz
E-core Max Turbo 4.6 GHz
Intel Thunderbolt 5 Yes
Memory Speed Memory speed (MT/s or MHz) is how many transfers per second the RAM can do. Higher memory speed reduces the wait for data and noticeably boosts performance on Ryzen CPUs and integrated graphics. DDR5-5600 is the current entry; DDR5-6400+ benefits enthusia 5600 MHz
Chipset The chipset determines supported CPU generations, PCIe lanes and overclocking. Intel HM870 Express
P-core Base Frequency 2.7 GHz
P-core Max Turbo 5.4 GHz
Base Power Base Power (W, also called PL1) is the sustained power the CPU is rated to draw at base clock. It maps directly to long-term cooling requirements: a 65 W chip fits stock coolers, a 125 W chip needs a tower or AIO cooler. 55 W
Cache Memory Cache memory is the tiny but extremely fast on-chip memory the CPU uses to keep frequently accessed data close to the cores. Larger L2 and L3 caches cut down on slow trips to system RAM, which is especially valuable for gaming, databases and compilation. 36 MB
Total CPU AI Performance (TOPs) Maximum AI compute throughput from the CPU expressed in tera-operations per second. 36 TOPs
Memory
Max Supported RAM 64 GB
RAM Form Factor SODIMM: notebook. DIMM: desktop. LPDDR: soldered, power-efficient. SO-DIMM
Memory Type Memory type sets the RAM generation. DDR5 is the current standard for Intel 12th-gen+ and AMD AM5; it delivers higher bandwidth and lower voltage than DDR4. DDR4 is still common on older platforms. Memory type must match the motherboard; the slots are phy DDR5-SDRAM
Memory Channels Dual-channel (2) doubles bandwidth vs single-channel; quad-channel for servers. Dual-channel
Memory Slots Number of physical RAM slots (DIMM or SO-DIMM) available on the motherboard. 2x SO-DIMM
Storage
SSDs Installed 1
NVMe NVMe SSDs are 5–10× faster than SATA. Standard in modern notebooks. Yes
SSD Storage SSD storage (GB or TB) is the usable space on the solid-state drive. The operating system plus a few games and apps already consumes 200-400 GB. 1 TB is comfortable for general use, 2 TB+ for large game libraries or content creation. 1 TB
Storage Type SSD
SSD Capacity 1000 GB
Total Storage 1 TB
Optical Drive No
SSD Interface PCI Express 4.0
Display
Contrast Ratio Static contrast ratio measures how much brighter pure white is than pure black on the panel. Higher contrast means deeper blacks and more punch. Typical IPS panels reach 1000:1, VA panels 3000:1, OLED panels effectively infinite contrast. 1200:1
Resolution Native resolution is the pixel grid the panel was designed to display. FHD = 1920x1080, QHD = 2560x1440, 4K UHD = 3840x2160, 5K = 5120x2880. Running below native resolution makes the image fuzzy unless content is scaled cleanly (which only works for some 2560 x 1600 pixels
Refresh Rate Refresh rate (Hz) is how many times per second the screen redraws its image. 60 Hz is the standard for productivity; 120-144 Hz feels noticeably smoother for everyday use; 240+ Hz benefits competitive gaming. Higher refresh rate also reduces motion blur. 240 Hz
Panel Type Panel type sets the colour, contrast and viewing-angle character of the monitor. IPS = wide viewing angles, accurate colour, moderate contrast; VA = high contrast and deep blacks, narrower angles; TN = fastest response but limited angles; OLED = perfect b IPS-Level
Resolution Class FHD=1920×1080, QHD=2560×1440, 4K=3840×2160, OLED refers to panel type. WQXGA
Brightness Peak brightness in nits (cd/m²). 300+ nits for indoor; 500+ for outdoor use. 500 cd/m²
HDR Support High Dynamic Range . wider brightness and colour range for more realistic content. Yes
HDR Standard HDR10: basic. HDR10+/Dolby Vision: dynamic per-scene metadata for better results. Dolby Vision
Colour Space Coverage DCI-P3
Touchscreen No
Anti-Glare Matte coating reduces reflections in bright environments; glossy = more vivid colours. Yes
Colour Gamut Percentage of a colour space the display can reproduce. Higher = more vivid colours. 100 %
Aspect Ratio 16:9 = standard widescreen. 16:10 = more vertical space. 21:9 = ultrawide. 16:10
Graphics
iGPU Brand Intel
Integrated Graphics Built-in GPU for display output. Not suitable for gaming or 3D workloads. Yes
iGPU Family Intel® Graphics
Integrated GPU Model Intel® Graphics
Dedicated GPU Separate graphics chip (e.g. NVIDIA RTX, AMD Radeon). Required for gaming, 3D and video editing. Yes
Discrete GPU NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
Discrete GPU Manufacturer NVIDIA
VRAM VRAM is the dedicated video memory installed on the graphics card. Games and 3D apps load textures, shaders and frame buffers into VRAM; running out forces slower system RAM swapping and causes stutter. 8 GB is the comfortable minimum for 1080p gaming, 12 16 GB
Discrete GPU Memory Type VRAM technology on the discrete GPU (GDDR6, GDDR6X, GDDR7). GDDR7
GPU AI Performance (TOPs) Maximum AI compute throughput from the GPU expressed in tera-operations per second. 8 TOPs
NVIDIA G-Sync NVIDIA G-Sync is the variable refresh-rate technology built into compatible NVIDIA GPUs. It syncs the monitor's refresh rate to the GPU's actual frame rate, eliminating tearing and stutter. G-Sync Ultimate requires a hardware module in the monitor; G-Sync Yes
Connectivity
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth version controls range, throughput and the supported audio codecs. 5.0+ doubles range and bandwidth vs 4.x; 5.3 adds LE Audio with the higher-quality LC3 codec. Both endpoints must speak the same version to use the new features. 5.4
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi generation sets peak speed and how well the device coexists with neighbours. Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) is the modern baseline; Wi-Fi 6E adds the cleaner 6 GHz band; Wi-Fi 7 (Be) brings multi-link operation and even higher peaks. The router and the client m Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
HDMI Ports 1
Bluetooth Yes
Wi-Fi Standard Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) is fastest; Wi-Fi 6/6E: very fast; Wi-Fi 5: standard. Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Card Reader No
Ethernet (LAN Port) Wired network port. More stable and faster than Wi-Fi for office and server use. Yes
Mobile Network Support No
USB-C DisplayPort Alt-Mode Yes
DC-In Jack Yes
LAN Ports 1
HDMI Version HDMI version determines the maximum supported resolution and refresh rate. HDMI 2.0 = 4K at 60 Hz, HDMI 2.1 = 4K at 120 Hz or 8K at 60 Hz with HDR. To run 4K120 the HDMI cable, source and display must all be 2.1. 2.1
Thunderbolt 5 Ports 2
USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A Ports 3
Keyboard & Input
Keyboard Backlight Yes
Numeric Keypad No
Pointing Device Touchpad, TrackPoint, or other built-in pointing mechanism. Touchpad
Copilot Key Dedicated keyboard key that launches Microsoft Copilot AI assistant. Yes
Keyboard Backlit Colour RGB
Keyboard Backlit Zone 4-zone RGB
Battery & Security
Face Recognition Yes
Battery Capacity Battery capacity (Wh or mAh) is the total energy the battery stores. For comparing devices the Wh value is the meaningful one (mAh requires knowing the voltage too). Bigger capacity adds weight and bulk; mid-range notebooks land at 50-70 Wh. 90 Wh
USB-C Charging Yes
Battery Technology Li-Ion: standard. Li-Po: thinner, lighter. LiFePO4: longer cycle life. Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Battery Cells 4
Password Protection Yes
Password Protection Type BIOS/User
Trusted Platform Module Tpm Yes
Operating System
Operating System Windows 11 Home
Operating System Architecture 64-bit
Windows Hello Yes
Windows Studio Effects Support for Windows Studio Effects (background blur, eye contact, voice focus) accelerated by the NPU. Yes
Networking
Antenna Type 2x2
Ethernet Data Rates 10/100/1000/2500 Mbit/s
Audio
Audio System Smart Amp
Built-in Microphone Yes
Combo Headphone / Mic Port Yes
Built-in Speakers 2
Power
Fast Charging Yes
Ac Adapter Frequency 50 - 60 Hz
Ac Adapter Input Voltage 100 - 240 V
Ac Adapter Output Current 19 A
Ac Adapter Output Voltage 20 V
AC Adapter Power 380 W
AC Adapter Included Yes
USB Power Delivery Allows charging via USB-C. PD wattage determines charging speed. Yes
Fast Charging Time 30 min
Max Turbo Power Max Turbo Power (W, also called PL2) is the peak short-burst power draw when the CPU is hitting boost frequencies. It can be 1.5-3x the base power. Adequate VRM cooling on the motherboard and a quality PSU are essential to sustain it. 160 W
Software
AI Frameworks (NPU) AI software frameworks supported by the on-chip Neural Processing Unit (e.g. DirectML, ONNX RT, OpenVINO). DirectML/ONNX RT/OpenVINO/WebNN/Windows ML
Trial Software 1-month trial for new Microsoft 365 customers. Credit card required, McAfee 30 days
Camera
Front Camera Yes
Front Camera Resolution Class Full HD
Infrared Ir Camera Yes
Physical
Weight 2.650000
Form Factor Clamshell
Colour Black, Grey
Depth 268 mm
Width 354 mm
Height Front 22.8 mm
Height Rear 30.8 mm
SSD Form Factor M.2
Additional
Warranty 24/12L
SKU 1435775
EAN 4711387977279
CN Code 84713000

Share Cart

Download a PDF summary of your cart to share or save for later.

Loading...
Confirmation