Notebook, ASUS, ROG Zephyrus, GU606AW-TB051W, CPU Intel Core Ultra 9, 386H, 16 , 2560 x 1600 pixels, RAM 32 GB, LPDDR5x-SDRAM, SSD 1000 GB, Discrete graphics NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, 16 GB, On-board graphics Yes, OS installed Windows 11 Home, Colour Grey,
€7,998.44
/ incl. VAT
€6,610.28
/ excl. VAT
/ incl. VAT
/ excl. VAT
This product is currently out of stock.
Subscribe to back in stock notification.
Product Description
Return Policy
Delivery Information
Have questions?
Expert help just one click away
Contact Us
Product Description
The Dawn of A New Age
The 2026 Zephyrus G16 and Windows 11 Pro make gaming, creation, and everything in between a breeze. Featuring an Intel® Core™ Ultra 9 processor 386H and up to an NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5090 Laptop GPU, this 16-inch machine can easily handle the latest games and cutting-edge creative software alike. The Zephyrus G16 can effortlessly transcribe voice notes into text documents, save valuable time during a video render, and play the latest AAA games at blazingly fast refresh rates. The future is here.
The 2026 Zephyrus G16 and Windows 11 Pro make gaming, creation, and everything in between a breeze. Featuring an Intel® Core™ Ultra 9 processor 386H and up to an NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 5090 Laptop GPU, this 16-inch machine can easily handle the latest games and cutting-edge creative software alike. The Zephyrus G16 can effortlessly transcribe voice notes into text documents, save valuable time during a video render, and play the latest AAA games at blazingly fast refresh rates. The future is here.
Specifications
General
Launch Year
2026
Market Segment
Gaming
NPU Performance
NPU (Neural Processing Unit): dedicated AI/ML acceleration. TOPS = tera operations per second.
50 TOPs
AI Sparsity Support
Hardware support for sparse neural network operations, which can roughly double AI inference throughput on supported models.
Yes
Processor
Boost Clock Speed
Boost clock speed (GHz) is the peak frequency a few cores can reach for short bursts when thermal and power headroom allow. Higher boost clock makes interactive apps feel snappier and accelerates short, bursty workloads like web browsing and Office.
4.9 GHz
Processor Cores
Cores are the independent processing units inside the CPU. More cores let the system handle more applications and threads simultaneously without slowdown. 4 cores is fine for office work, 6-8 for content creation and gaming, 12+ for video editing, simulat
16
Processor Model
386H
CPU Generation
Newer generation = better performance per watt and more features.
Intel® Core™ Ultra (Series 3)
CPU Brand
Intel
Processor Threads
Threads are the virtual processing lanes the CPU exposes to the operating system. Hyper-Threading / SMT typically doubles thread count vs core count, which improves throughput on parallel workloads like rendering and compilation. Threads do not double sin
16
Efficiency Cores
Efficiency cores (E-cores) are smaller, lower-power CPU cores that handle background tasks (telemetry, sync, web tabs) while the P-cores stay free for the active app. They boost multi-threaded throughput cheaply and extend battery life on notebooks.
8
Neural Processor (NPU)
Dedicated AI accelerator built into the CPU package. Used by Windows Studio Effects, Copilot+ features and AI inference workloads.
Intel AI Boost
Performance Cores
Performance cores (P-cores) are the high-power CPU cores used for demanding foreground tasks - games, rendering, single-threaded productivity. They run at the highest clock speeds and consume the most power. P-core count is the main driver of peak single-
4
E-core Base Frequency
1.6 GHz
E-core Max Turbo
3.9 GHz
Intel Thunderbolt 4
Thunderbolt 4 is a 40 Gb/s USB-C standard that combines high-speed data, dual 4K (or single 8K) display output and 100 W power delivery in one cable. It is required for daisy-chained eGPUs and the fastest external NVMe enclosures.
Yes
Low Power Efficient Core Base Frequency
1600 MHz
Low-Power E-core Max Turbo
3.5 GHz
Low-Power E-cores
4
Memory Speed
Memory speed (MT/s or MHz) is how many transfers per second the RAM can do. Higher memory speed reduces the wait for data and noticeably boosts performance on Ryzen CPUs and integrated graphics. DDR5-5600 is the current entry; DDR5-6400+ benefits enthusia
8533 MHz
P-core Base Frequency
2.1 GHz
P-core Max Turbo
4.9 GHz
Base Power
Base Power (W, also called PL1) is the sustained power the CPU is rated to draw at base clock. It maps directly to long-term cooling requirements: a 65 W chip fits stock coolers, a 125 W chip needs a tower or AIO cooler.
25 W
Cache Memory
Cache memory is the tiny but extremely fast on-chip memory the CPU uses to keep frequently accessed data close to the cores. Larger L2 and L3 caches cut down on slow trips to system RAM, which is especially valuable for gaming, databases and compilation.
18 MB
Cache Type
Smart Cache
Total CPU AI Performance (TOPs)
Maximum AI compute throughput from the CPU expressed in tera-operations per second.
99 TOPs
Memory
Max Supported RAM
32 GB
RAM Form Factor
SODIMM: notebook. DIMM: desktop. LPDDR: soldered, power-efficient.
On-board
Memory Type
Memory type sets the RAM generation. DDR5 is the current standard for Intel 12th-gen+ and AMD AM5; it delivers higher bandwidth and lower voltage than DDR4. DDR4 is still common on older platforms. Memory type must match the motherboard; the slots are phy
LPDDR5x-SDRAM
Memory Channels
Dual-channel (2) doubles bandwidth vs single-channel; quad-channel for servers.
Dual-channel
Storage
SSDs Installed
1
NVMe
NVMe SSDs are 5–10× faster than SATA. Standard in modern notebooks.
Yes
SSD Storage
SSD storage (GB or TB) is the usable space on the solid-state drive. The operating system plus a few games and apps already consumes 200-400 GB. 1 TB is comfortable for general use, 2 TB+ for large game libraries or content creation.
1 TB
Storage Type
SSD
SSD Capacity
1 TB
Total Storage
1 TB
Compatible Card Types
SD
Optical Drive
No
SSD Interface
PCI Express 4.0
Display
Contrast Ratio
Static contrast ratio measures how much brighter pure white is than pure black on the panel. Higher contrast means deeper blacks and more punch. Typical IPS panels reach 1000:1, VA panels 3000:1, OLED panels effectively infinite contrast.
1000000:1
Resolution
Native resolution is the pixel grid the panel was designed to display. FHD = 1920x1080, QHD = 2560x1440, 4K UHD = 3840x2160, 5K = 5120x2880. Running below native resolution makes the image fuzzy unless content is scaled cleanly (which only works for some
2560 x 1600 pixels
Refresh Rate
Refresh rate (Hz) is how many times per second the screen redraws its image. 60 Hz is the standard for productivity; 120-144 Hz feels noticeably smoother for everyday use; 240+ Hz benefits competitive gaming. Higher refresh rate also reduces motion blur.
240 Hz
Panel Type
Panel type sets the colour, contrast and viewing-angle character of the monitor. IPS = wide viewing angles, accurate colour, moderate contrast; VA = high contrast and deep blacks, narrower angles; TN = fastest response but limited angles; OLED = perfect b
OLED
Resolution Class
FHD=1920×1080, QHD=2560×1440, 4K=3840×2160, OLED refers to panel type.
2.5K
HDR Support
High Dynamic Range . wider brightness and colour range for more realistic content.
Yes
Colour Space Coverage
DCI-P3
Touchscreen
No
Anti-Glare
Matte coating reduces reflections in bright environments; glossy = more vivid colours.
Yes
Colour Gamut
Percentage of a colour space the display can reproduce. Higher = more vivid colours.
100%
Display Back Cover Material
Plastic
Aspect Ratio
16:9 = standard widescreen. 16:10 = more vertical space. 21:9 = ultrawide.
16:10
Graphics
iGPU Brand
Intel
Integrated Graphics
Built-in GPU for display output. Not suitable for gaming or 3D workloads.
Yes
iGPU Family
Intel® Graphics
Integrated GPU Model
Intel® Graphics
Dedicated GPU
Separate graphics chip (e.g. NVIDIA RTX, AMD Radeon). Required for gaming, 3D and video editing.
Yes
Discrete GPU
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
Discrete GPU Manufacturer
NVIDIA
VRAM
VRAM is the dedicated video memory installed on the graphics card. Games and 3D apps load textures, shaders and frame buffers into VRAM; running out forces slower system RAM swapping and causes stutter. 8 GB is the comfortable minimum for 1080p gaming, 12
16 GB
Discrete GPU Memory Type
VRAM technology on the discrete GPU (GDDR6, GDDR6X, GDDR7).
GDDR7
GPU AI Performance (TOPs)
Maximum AI compute throughput from the GPU expressed in tera-operations per second.
77 TOPs
NVIDIA G-Sync
NVIDIA G-Sync is the variable refresh-rate technology built into compatible NVIDIA GPUs. It syncs the monitor's refresh rate to the GPU's actual frame rate, eliminating tearing and stutter. G-Sync Ultimate requires a hardware module in the monitor; G-Sync
Yes
Connectivity
Bluetooth Version
Bluetooth version controls range, throughput and the supported audio codecs. 5.0+ doubles range and bandwidth vs 4.x; 5.3 adds LE Audio with the higher-quality LC3 codec. Both endpoints must speak the same version to use the new features.
6.0
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi generation sets peak speed and how well the device coexists with neighbours. Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) is the modern baseline; Wi-Fi 6E adds the cleaner 6 GHz band; Wi-Fi 7 (Be) brings multi-link operation and even higher peaks. The router and the client m
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
HDMI Ports
1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C Ports
1
Bluetooth
Yes
Wi-Fi Standard
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) is fastest; Wi-Fi 6/6E: very fast; Wi-Fi 5: standard.
Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Card Reader
Yes
Ethernet (LAN Port)
Wired network port. More stable and faster than Wi-Fi for office and server use.
No
Mobile Network Support
No
USB-C DisplayPort Alt-Mode
Yes
HDMI Version
HDMI version determines the maximum supported resolution and refresh rate. HDMI 2.0 = 4K at 60 Hz, HDMI 2.1 = 4K at 120 Hz or 8K at 60 Hz with HDR. To run 4K120 the HDMI cable, source and display must all be 2.1.
2.1
Thunderbolt 4 Ports
1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A Ports
2
Keyboard & Input
Keyboard Backlight
Yes
Numeric Keypad
No
Pointing Device
Touchpad, TrackPoint, or other built-in pointing mechanism.
Touchpad
Copilot Key
Dedicated keyboard key that launches Microsoft Copilot AI assistant.
Yes
Battery & Security
Battery Capacity
Battery capacity (Wh or mAh) is the total energy the battery stores. For comparing devices the Wh value is the meaningful one (mAh requires knowing the voltage too). Bigger capacity adds weight and bulk; mid-range notebooks land at 50-70 Wh.
90 Wh
USB-C Charging
Yes
Max USB-C Charging Power
100 W
Battery Technology
Li-Ion: standard. Li-Po: thinner, lighter. LiFePO4: longer cycle life.
Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Battery Cells
4
Password Protection
Yes
Password Protection Type
BIOS, User
Operating System
Operating System
Windows 11 Home
Operating System Architecture
64-bit
Windows Hello
Yes
Windows Studio Effects
Support for Windows Studio Effects (background blur, eye contact, voice focus) accelerated by the NPU.
Yes
Networking
Antenna Type
2x2
Audio
Audio System
Dolby Atmos
Built-in Microphone
Yes
Combo Headphone / Mic Port
Yes
Built-in Speakers
4
Power
Ac Adapter Frequency
50 - 60 Hz
Ac Adapter Input Voltage
100 - 240 V
Ac Adapter Output Voltage
20 V
AC Adapter Power
250 W
AC Adapter Included
Yes
USB Power Delivery
Allows charging via USB-C. PD wattage determines charging speed.
Yes
Min USB-C Charging Power
45 W
Max Turbo Power
Max Turbo Power (W, also called PL2) is the peak short-burst power draw when the CPU is hitting boost frequencies. It can be 1.5-3x the base power. Adequate VRM cooling on the motherboard and a quality PSU are essential to sustain it.
80 W
Software
AI Frameworks (NPU)
AI software frameworks supported by the on-chip Neural Processing Unit (e.g. DirectML, ONNX RT, OpenVINO).
DirectML, OpenVINO, Windows ML, ONNX RT, WebNN
Trial Software
1-month trial for new Microsoft 365 customers.
Camera
Front Camera
Yes
Front Camera Resolution
1920 x 1080 pixels
Front Camera Resolution Class
Full HD
Infrared Ir Camera
Yes
Physical
Form Factor
Clamshell
Depth
246 mm
Width
354 mm
Height Front
1.49 cm
Height Rear
1.79 cm
Additional
SKU
1462674
EAN
4711636652605