ASUS Zenbook S14 UX5406SA-PV050W Intel Core Ultra 7 258V Laptop 35.6 cm (14") 3K 32 GB LPDDR5x-SDRAM 1 TB SSD Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Windows 11 Home Grey
€2,623.55
€2,168.22 / excl. VAT

ASUS Zenbook S14 UX5406SA-PV050W Intel Core Ultra 7 258V Laptop 35.6 cm (14") 3K 32 GB LPDDR5x-SDRAM 1 TB SSD Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Windows 11 Home Grey

MPN: 90NB14F1-M00940 Brand: Asus
Screen Size: 35.6 cm (14")
Processor Family: Intel Core Ultra 7
RAM: 32 GB
€2,623.55 / incl. VAT
€2,168.22 / excl. VAT
In 2 Business Days
16 in Stock
Short description
Product Description
Return Policy
Warranty
Delivery Information
Have questions? Expert help just one click away Contact Us

Product Description

ASUS Zenbook S 14
New Zen with superior AI
Experience the world-changing power of AI with Zenbook S 14, a new-era ASUS Copilot+ PC that combines an exceptional 1.1 cm-slim1 design with cutting-edge technology. Its all-metal body — with a unique Ceraluminum™ high-tech ceramic lid and nature-inspired colors — houses next-level AI capabilities, driven by up to the latest Intel® Core™ Ultra 9 processor (Series 2) with ambient cooling minimize noise. Immerse yourself in a visual feast with the stunning 3K ASUS Lumina OLED2 display, complemented by rich and powerful sound from the four-speaker audio system. Zenbook S 14 brings you elegance, power, and innovation in a slim and sophisticated package.

Specifications

General
Market Segment Home
Nb Family Name ZenBook Series
NPU Performance NPU (Neural Processing Unit): dedicated AI/ML acceleration. TOPS = tera operations per second. 47 TOPs
AI Sparsity Support Hardware support for sparse neural network operations, which can roughly double AI inference throughput on supported models. Yes
Processor
Boost Clock Speed Boost clock speed (GHz) is the peak frequency a few cores can reach for short bursts when thermal and power headroom allow. Higher boost clock makes interactive apps feel snappier and accelerates short, bursty workloads like web browsing and Office. 4.8 GHz
Processor Cores Cores are the independent processing units inside the CPU. More cores let the system handle more applications and threads simultaneously without slowdown. 4 cores is fine for office work, 6-8 for content creation and gaming, 12+ for video editing, simulat 8
Processor Model 258V
CPU Generation Newer generation = better performance per watt and more features. Intel Core Ultra (Series 2)
CPU Brand Intel
Processor Threads Threads are the virtual processing lanes the CPU exposes to the operating system. Hyper-Threading / SMT typically doubles thread count vs core count, which improves throughput on parallel workloads like rendering and compilation. Threads do not double sin 8
Neural Processor (NPU) Dedicated AI accelerator built into the CPU package. Used by Windows Studio Effects, Copilot+ features and AI inference workloads. Intel AI Boost
Performance Cores Performance cores (P-cores) are the high-power CPU cores used for demanding foreground tasks - games, rendering, single-threaded productivity. They run at the highest clock speeds and consume the most power. P-core count is the main driver of peak single- 4
Intel Thunderbolt 4 Thunderbolt 4 is a 40 Gb/s USB-C standard that combines high-speed data, dual 4K (or single 8K) display output and 100 W power delivery in one cable. It is required for daisy-chained eGPUs and the fastest external NVMe enclosures. Yes
Low Power Efficient Core Base Frequency 2200 MHz
Low-Power E-core Max Turbo 3.7 GHz
Low-Power E-cores 4
P-core Base Frequency 2.2 GHz
P-core Max Turbo 4.8 GHz
Base Power Base Power (W, also called PL1) is the sustained power the CPU is rated to draw at base clock. It maps directly to long-term cooling requirements: a 65 W chip fits stock coolers, a 125 W chip needs a tower or AIO cooler. 17 W
Cache Memory Cache memory is the tiny but extremely fast on-chip memory the CPU uses to keep frequently accessed data close to the cores. Larger L2 and L3 caches cut down on slow trips to system RAM, which is especially valuable for gaming, databases and compilation. 12 MB
Cache Type Smart Cache
Total CPU AI Performance (TOPs) Maximum AI compute throughput from the CPU expressed in tera-operations per second. 115 TOPs
Memory
Max Supported RAM 32 GB
RAM Form Factor SODIMM: notebook. DIMM: desktop. LPDDR: soldered, power-efficient. On-package
Memory Type Memory type sets the RAM generation. DDR5 is the current standard for Intel 12th-gen+ and AMD AM5; it delivers higher bandwidth and lower voltage than DDR4. DDR4 is still common on older platforms. Memory type must match the motherboard; the slots are phy LPDDR5x-SDRAM
Storage
SSDs Installed 1
NVMe NVMe SSDs are 5–10× faster than SATA. Standard in modern notebooks. Yes
SSD Storage SSD storage (GB or TB) is the usable space on the solid-state drive. The operating system plus a few games and apps already consumes 200-400 GB. 1 TB is comfortable for general use, 2 TB+ for large game libraries or content creation. 1 TB
Storage Type SSD
SSD Capacity 1000 GB
Total Storage 1 TB
Optical Drive No
M.2 SSD Size 2280 (22 x 80 mm)
SSD Interface PCI Express 4.0
Display
Resolution Native resolution is the pixel grid the panel was designed to display. FHD = 1920x1080, QHD = 2560x1440, 4K UHD = 3840x2160, 5K = 5120x2880. Running below native resolution makes the image fuzzy unless content is scaled cleanly (which only works for some 2880 x 1800 pixels
Refresh Rate Refresh rate (Hz) is how many times per second the screen redraws its image. 60 Hz is the standard for productivity; 120-144 Hz feels noticeably smoother for everyday use; 240+ Hz benefits competitive gaming. Higher refresh rate also reduces motion blur. 120 Hz
Panel Type Panel type sets the colour, contrast and viewing-angle character of the monitor. IPS = wide viewing angles, accurate colour, moderate contrast; VA = high contrast and deep blacks, narrower angles; TN = fastest response but limited angles; OLED = perfect b OLED
Resolution Class FHD=1920×1080, QHD=2560×1440, 4K=3840×2160, OLED refers to panel type. 3K
Brightness Peak brightness in nits (cd/m²). 300+ nits for indoor; 500+ for outdoor use. 400 cd/m²
HDR Support High Dynamic Range . wider brightness and colour range for more realistic content. Yes
Colour Space Coverage DCI-P3
Touchscreen No
Colour Gamut Percentage of a colour space the display can reproduce. Higher = more vivid colours. 100 %
Display Surface Gloss
Aspect Ratio 16:9 = standard widescreen. 16:10 = more vertical space. 21:9 = ultrawide. 16:10
Graphics
iGPU Brand Intel
Integrated Graphics Built-in GPU for display output. Not suitable for gaming or 3D workloads. Yes
iGPU Family Intel Arc Graphics
Integrated GPU Model Intel Arc Graphics 140V
Dedicated GPU Separate graphics chip (e.g. NVIDIA RTX, AMD Radeon). Required for gaming, 3D and video editing. No
Discrete GPU Not available
GPU AI Performance (TOPs) Maximum AI compute throughput from the GPU expressed in tera-operations per second. 64 TOPs
Connectivity
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth version controls range, throughput and the supported audio codecs. 5.0+ doubles range and bandwidth vs 4.x; 5.3 adds LE Audio with the higher-quality LC3 codec. Both endpoints must speak the same version to use the new features. 5.4
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi generation sets peak speed and how well the device coexists with neighbours. Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) is the modern baseline; Wi-Fi 6E adds the cleaner 6 GHz band; Wi-Fi 7 (Be) brings multi-link operation and even higher peaks. The router and the client m Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
HDMI Ports 1
Bluetooth Yes
Wi-Fi Standard Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) is fastest; Wi-Fi 6/6E: very fast; Wi-Fi 5: standard. Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Mobile Network Support No
USB-C DisplayPort Alt-Mode Yes
HDMI Version HDMI version determines the maximum supported resolution and refresh rate. HDMI 2.0 = 4K at 60 Hz, HDMI 2.1 = 4K at 120 Hz or 8K at 60 Hz with HDR. To run 4K120 the HDMI cable, source and display must all be 2.1. 2.1
Thunderbolt 4 Ports 2
USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A Ports 1
Keyboard & Input
Keyboard Backlight Yes
Numeric Keypad No
Pointing Device Touchpad, TrackPoint, or other built-in pointing mechanism. Touchpad
Battery & Security
Battery Capacity Battery capacity (Wh or mAh) is the total energy the battery stores. For comparing devices the Wh value is the meaningful one (mAh requires knowing the voltage too). Bigger capacity adds weight and bulk; mid-range notebooks land at 50-70 Wh. 72 Wh
USB-C Charging Yes
Battery Technology Li-Ion: standard. Li-Po: thinner, lighter. LiFePO4: longer cycle life. Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Battery Cells 4
Trusted Platform Module Tpm Yes
Operating System
Operating System Windows 11 Home
Operating System Architecture 64-bit
Windows Hello Yes
Windows Studio Effects Support for Windows Studio Effects (background blur, eye contact, voice focus) accelerated by the NPU. Yes
Networking
Antenna Type 2x2
Audio
Audio System Smart Amp
Built-in Microphone Yes
Combo Headphone / Mic Port Yes
Power
Ac Adapter Frequency 50 - 60 Hz
Ac Adapter Input Voltage 100 - 240 V
Ac Adapter Output Current 3.25 A
Ac Adapter Output Voltage 20 V
AC Adapter Power 65 W
AC Adapter Included Yes
USB Power Delivery Allows charging via USB-C. PD wattage determines charging speed. Yes
Max Turbo Power Max Turbo Power (W, also called PL2) is the peak short-burst power draw when the CPU is hitting boost frequencies. It can be 1.5-3x the base power. Adequate VRM cooling on the motherboard and a quality PSU are essential to sustain it. 37 W
Software
AI Frameworks (NPU) AI software frameworks supported by the on-chip Neural Processing Unit (e.g. DirectML, ONNX RT, OpenVINO). DirectML/ONNX RT/OpenVINO/WebNN/Windows ML
Camera
Front Camera Yes
Front Camera Resolution Class Full HD
Infrared Ir Camera Yes
Physical
Weight 1.200000
Form Factor Clamshell
Colour Grey
Depth 214.7 mm
Width 310.3 mm
Repairability Index 9.4
Height Front 11.9 mm
Height Rear 12.9 mm
SSD Form Factor M.2
Additional
Warranty 24/12L
SKU 1421139
EAN 4711387726464

Share Cart

Download a PDF summary of your cart to share or save for later.

Loading...
Confirmation