TABLET R8AA1 CI5-1230U 8/8/128GB R8H1P1DEBBLX DURABOOK
€2,635.16
€2,177.82 / excl. VAT

TABLET R8AA1 CI5-1230U 8/8/128GB R8H1P1DEBBLX DURABOOK

MPN: R8H1P1DEB_BLX Brand: DURABOOK
Screen Size: 20.3 cm (8")
Internal Storage: 128 GB
€2,635.16 / incl. VAT
€2,177.82 / excl. VAT
In 2 Business Days
1 in Stock
Return Policy
Warranty
Delivery Information
Have questions? Expert help just one click away Contact Us

Product Description

Combining the mobility and flexibility of its pocketable form with a business-focused design, the R8 fully rugged tablet offers a unique combination of revolutionary computing power, rugged features and high portability to withstand the most challenging environments. Powered by Intel® 12th Generation processors, it is designed for professional operations close to the edge, where it is needed most. R8 features an 8-inch LCD display with Durabook’s proprietary DynaVue® technology for an exceptional viewing experience even in direct sunlight.

Weighing in at just 0.86kg (1.9lbs), the Durabook R8 sports a Coolfinity™ fanless and yet versatile expansion design for ultimate functionality. Its IP66 rating, six-foot drop resistance, MIL-STD 810H and ANSI/UL C1D2 certifications make the R8 more rugged than other comparable devices on the market, making it the most reliable mobile device to support digital and remote operations for all kind of professional applications.

REVOLUTIONARY COMPUTING PERFORMANCE

Equipped with the latest Intel® 12th Generation processors with Intel® UHD Graphics, the R8 rugged tablet targets mobile workers of all kinds seeking superior performance in a compact, lightweight form. With unprecedented new computing power of Intel® Core™ and Pentium® Gold CPUs, the R8 is enhanced to cater for congested data processing and offers multi-tasking without compromise.

Plus, the high-speed data transmission capability of Thunderbolt™ 4, Intel® Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth® V5.3 elevate exceptional connectivity even further to support ease of use.

COMPACT-SIZED YET FANLESS

Small enough to fit in the palm of your hand, the R8 is easy to carry and easy to wear. Featuring a unique Coolfinity™ fanless thermal design, the R8 weighs just 0.86 kg (1.9 lbs) making it the most compact, comprehensive 8″ tablet on the market. In addition, the R8’s smooth, streamlined exterior complements its rugged image for extra appeal.

UNRIVALED VIEWING QUALITY

The R8 features an 8” LCD (1280 x 800) display with Durabook’s proprietary DynaVue® technology up to 800 nits for exceptional viewing even in direct sunlight. It can be used in landscape and portrait modes so users can view applications in an orientation that best suits their needs.

Equipped with a 10-point capacitive multi-touch panel with four advanced touch modes, workers can choose their preferred data input mode: a finger, with glove or a stylus for more precision. Plus, every input mode works regardless of work conditions, even if the display is wet.

ROCK-SOLID DESIGN

The robust design of the R8 tablet equips field operatives with the confidence to do their jobs in even the harshest environments and successfully undertake outdoor tasks with a heavy workload.

Drop-tested from 6 feet, MIL-STD-810H and MIL-STD-461G certified, optional ANSI C1D2 certified and with an IP66 rating for maximum protection against dust, dirt, and water ingress, the R8 is the most reliable 8” mobile device to support digital and remote operations for today’s professionals.

VERSATILE FUNCTIONALITY

Thanks to its unique design for diverse applications and scenarios, the R8 offers ultimate functionality with its boundless customization capabilities. It features numerous integrated expansion modules for multiple ways to retrieve and transmit information on the move. Optional add-ons include a barcode reader, smart card reader, RFID (NFC) reader, magnet stripe reader, serial port, RJ-45 port and additional USB 3.2 ports.

A 2MP front camera, Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth® V5.3, optional 11MP rear camera and optional GPS and 4G LTE multi-carrier mobile broadband also are features for this versatile tablet.

LONG-LASTING POWER

With sustained battery power in mind, the R8 can operate for 8.5 hours on its replaceable main battery, ensuring professional operatives remain productive in the field. For those who need to work longer, a high-capacity battery with up to 17-hours battery life and swappable battery are available as options, enabling professional workers to use the tablet across several shifts without having to stop and charge.

Specifications

General
Operating System Windows
Device Type Tablet PC
Processor
Boost Clock Speed Boost clock speed (GHz) is the peak frequency a few cores can reach for short bursts when thermal and power headroom allow. Higher boost clock makes interactive apps feel snappier and accelerates short, bursty workloads like web browsing and Office. 4.4 GHz
Processor Cores Cores are the independent processing units inside the CPU. More cores let the system handle more applications and threads simultaneously without slowdown. 4 cores is fine for office work, 6-8 for content creation and gaming, 12+ for video editing, simulat 10
Processor Family The CPU product line (e.g. Intel Core i7, AMD Ryzen 7). Higher tier = better performance. Intel® Core™ i5
Processor Model i5-1230U
Base Clock Speed Base clock speed (GHz) is the guaranteed sustained frequency the CPU runs at under standard load. It sets the lower bound of performance. Higher base clock helps in software that cannot reach the boost frequency for long (long compilations, sustained simu 3.3 GHz
CPU Brand Intel
Efficiency Cores Efficiency cores (E-cores) are smaller, lower-power CPU cores that handle background tasks (telemetry, sync, web tabs) while the P-cores stay free for the active app. They boost multi-threaded throughput cheaply and extend battery life on notebooks. 8
Performance Cores Performance cores (P-cores) are the high-power CPU cores used for demanding foreground tasks - games, rendering, single-threaded productivity. They run at the highest clock speeds and consume the most power. P-core count is the main driver of peak single- 2
Cache Memory Cache memory is the tiny but extremely fast on-chip memory the CPU uses to keep frequently accessed data close to the cores. Larger L2 and L3 caches cut down on slow trips to system RAM, which is especially valuable for gaming, databases and compilation. 12 MB
Cache Type Smart Cache
CPU Generation Newer generation = better performance per watt and more features. 12th gen Intel® Core™ i5
Memory
RAM RAM (Random Access Memory) is the system's working memory where active applications and the operating system live. More RAM means smoother multitasking and bigger files can be edited without swapping to disk. 16 GB is the comfortable minimum for modern sy 8 GB
Memory Type Memory type sets the RAM generation. DDR5 is the current standard for Intel 12th-gen+ and AMD AM5; it delivers higher bandwidth and lower voltage than DDR4. DDR4 is still common on older platforms. Memory type must match the motherboard; the slots are phy LPDDR4x-SDRAM
Storage
Compatible Card Types MicroSD (TransFlash)
Storage Type SSD
NVMe NVMe SSDs are 5–10× faster than SATA. Standard in modern notebooks. Yes
SSD Interface PCI Express
Display
Brightness Peak brightness in nits (cd/m²). 300+ nits for indoor; 500+ for outdoor use. 800 cd/m²
Resolution Native resolution is the pixel grid the panel was designed to display. FHD = 1920x1080, QHD = 2560x1440, 4K UHD = 3840x2160, 5K = 5120x2880. Running below native resolution makes the image fuzzy unless content is scaled cleanly (which only works for some 1280 x 800 pixels
Panel Type Panel type sets the colour, contrast and viewing-angle character of the monitor. IPS = wide viewing angles, accurate colour, moderate contrast; VA = high contrast and deep blacks, narrower angles; TN = fastest response but limited angles; OLED = perfect b LCD
Resolution Class FHD=1920×1080, QHD=2560×1440, 4K=3840×2160, OLED refers to panel type. HD
USB-C DisplayPort Alt-Mode Yes
Graphics
Graphics Card UHD Graphics
Graphics Card Family Intel
Connectivity
SIM Type NanoSIM
Bluetooth Yes
Bluetooth Version Bluetooth version controls range, throughput and the supported audio codecs. 5.0+ doubles range and bandwidth vs 4.x; 5.3 adds LE Audio with the higher-quality LC3 codec. Both endpoints must speak the same version to use the new features. 5.3
Wi-Fi Standard Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) is fastest; Wi-Fi 6/6E: very fast; Wi-Fi 5: standard. Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax)
Card Reader Yes
Mobile Network Support No
DC-In Jack Yes
Ethernet (LAN Port) Wired network port. More stable and faster than Wi-Fi for office and server use. Yes
Thunderbolt Yes
Usb4 Gen 3x2 Ports Quantity 1
USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C Ports 1
Wi-Fi Controller Manufacturer Intel
WLAN Chip Intel Wi-Fi 6E AX211
Battery & Security
Battery Capacity Battery capacity (Wh or mAh) is the total energy the battery stores. For comparing devices the Wh value is the meaningful one (mAh requires knowing the voltage too). Bigger capacity adds weight and bulk; mid-range notebooks land at 50-70 Wh. 3600 mAh
Battery Included Yes
Battery Technology Li-Ion: standard. Li-Po: thinner, lighter. LiFePO4: longer cycle life. Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Battery Voltage 7.6 V
Trusted Platform Module Tpm Yes
Operating System
Operating System Windows 11 Pro
Audio
Audio System High De?nition (HD)
Combo Headphone / Mic Port Yes
Built-in Speakers 1
Power
Ac Adapter Frequency 50 - 60 Hz
Ac Adapter Input Voltage 100 - 240 V
AC Adapter Power 65 W
Camera
Front Camera Resolution 2 MP
Rear Camera Resolution 8 MP
Rear Camera Type Single camera
Front Camera Yes
Features
Protection Features Dust resistant/Explosion proof/Freeze resistant/Radiation resistant/Rain proof/Shock resistant/Temperature proof/Vibration proof
Night Mode Yes
Touch Technology Multi-touch
Physical
Weight 0.860000
Depth 227 mm
Form Factor Slate
Height 20.5 mm
IP Rating IP66: dust-tight + jets. IP67: waterproof 1m/30min. IP68: continuous immersion. IP66
Width 150 mm
Colour Black
Net Weight 0.86 kg
Additional
Warranty 36
SKU 1433491

Share Cart

Download a PDF summary of your cart to share or save for later.

Loading...
Confirmation